Payments for Food Trucks: What Stripe, Square, Toast, and Clover Really Cost You
The short version: a food truck doing $25,000 a month in card sales pays $7,000 to $11,000 a year in processing fees — roughly the cost of your commissary rent, handed to companies whose pricing pages never mention food trucks. And the biggest payment risk is not the rate: it is the reader that fails at a festival with no signal while 40 people stand in line.
This guide does the math the big processors will not: their real published rates computed against real truck tickets ($12 window taco order, $85 merch-and-food festival haul, the $1,800 catering deposit keyed in from a parking lot), the offline-mode failures, and the workflows their pages ignore — festival tips, catering deposits, and cash discounting. None of them will ever write “payments for food trucks.” We just did.
The one number: fees as a commissary payment
Take a truck doing $300,000 a year, 90% on cards — $22,500 a month in card volume, average ticket $13 (about 1,730 swipes). At a blended 2.9% you hand over $650 a month, $7,800 a year — your commissary rent, paid to the processor. At a bad online/keyed-in mix it climbs past $900 a month. The rate matters, but the workflow matters more: keyed-in catering deposits, offline festival sales, and tip handling are where trucks quietly overpay. Measure your effective rate — total fees divided by total card volume, from your monthly statement — and compare it against the tables below. If you do not know it, you are overpaying; that is just statistics.
The fee table: every big processor, computed against your tickets
Published rates, checked October 2026. Per-transaction cost = rate × ticket + fixed fee.
- $12 window order (in person): Stripe $0.37 (2.7% + $0.05) · Square Free $0.46 (2.6% + $0.15) · Toast $0.45 (2.49% + $0.15) · Clover/Fiserv $0.38 (2.3% + $0.10)
- $85 festival haul (in person): Stripe $2.35 · Square Free $2.36 · Toast $2.27 · Clover/Fiserv $2.06
- $1,800 catering deposit (keyed in): Stripe $61.50 (3.4% + $0.30) · Square Free $63.15 (3.5% + $0.15) · Toast $63.15 (3.5% + $0.15) · Clover $63.10 (3.5% + $0.10)
- $1,800 catering deposit via card-on-file / invoice link: Stripe $61.50 (3.4% + $0.30) · Square Free $63.15 (3.5% + $0.15) — same punishing tier, because the card is not present
- $1,800 catering deposit via ACH: Stripe 0.8% capped at $5 = $5.00. Read that again. Five dollars instead of sixty-three.
Three things jump out. First, the window ticket is a wash — at $12, the fixed fee dominates and everyone lands between $0.37 and $0.46. Do not switch processors over pennies on the window line. Second, the catering deposit is the real fight. Keyed-in or card-not-present rates around 3.5% turn a $1,800 deposit into a $63 fee. On 30 events a year, that is $1,900 — versus $150 via ACH. Third, Square’s offline mode and Toast’s reader do not change the math, only the risk — both let you swipe with no signal, but declined cards process later and you eat the loss. The fee is identical; the exposure is yours.
For the voice workflows that turn quotes into paid deposits, see AI for Food Trucks.
The offline-mode problem the processors bury
Festivals are where your payments actually happen — and where the internet does not. This is the workflow checklist no big processor’s page covers:
- Offline mode exists, but read the fine print. Square’s offline mode lets you keep swiping with no signal; payments queue and process when you reconnect. The catch: offline payments expire after 24 hours, you cannot accept offline payments over a set limit without extra verification, and if a card declines when it finally processes, you already served the food. Toast offers offline mode too, with the same risk profile. Nobody’s marketing page leads with “you eat the declines.”
- Bring your own signal. A dedicated hotspot (or two carriers — one phone on AT&T, one on Verizon) is cheaper than one bad festival day. The $50/month hotspot is the highest-ROI payment hardware a truck owns.
- Tip prompts at a window. The reader screen’s tip prompt is worth real money — 10–20% of customers add $1–$2 when prompted, $0 when not. Turn it on; the awkwardness is yours to get over, the money is yours to keep.
- The reader vs. the terminal decision. A $49 Bluetooth reader works until it does not — festival crowds, heat, drained batteries. A dedicated terminal (Square Terminal ~$299, Toast Go 2 handheld ~$449–$799) with its own battery and printer survives the 12-hour day. If you do more than 10 festivals a year, the terminal pays for itself in avoided chaos.
Deposits and the 3.5% punishment (plus how ACH fixes it)
Your window business is card-present; your catering business is card-not-present. The processors treat those as different universes. Every big processor charges roughly 3.4–3.5% + $0.15–$0.30 for a keyed-in or invoiced deposit — and that is the bulk of your catering revenue.
- Card-on-file done right. When you take the 50% deposit at booking, store the card properly through your processor’s card-on-file flow (Stripe’s is documented in Finix’s public docs too, for operators building their own stack) so the balance charges automatically one week before the event. A stored card beats a re-typed card on fees and on flake rates.
- ACH for the big deposits. Stripe’s 0.8% capped at $5 turns a $1,800 deposit from a $63 fee into a $5 fee. The trade-off: ACH takes 1–3 business days to settle and some clients find it unfamiliar. For a deposit taken weeks out, that trade is a steal — offer card or bank transfer on every catering invoice and watch which one corporate clients pick.
- Payment links beat paper invoices. A voice-dictated invoice with a texted pay link (the workflow in ClaroPro) gets paid the same day; a PDF attached to an email gets paid when the client remembers. Same fee tier, wildly different collection speed.
Flat vs. interchange-plus vs. cash discount — and the law
Flat rate is honest for the window, expensive for catering. At $13 tickets, Square’s 2.6% + $0.15 vs. interchange-plus (roughly 1.8–2.2% + $0.10 on debit-heavy window sales) is a difference of pennies per swipe — not worth switching over. But flat rate on a $1,800 keyed-in deposit is a $63 fee where interchange-plus would run roughly $40. The switch pays for itself the first catering season.
The zero-fee angle the big processors never mention: cash discounting — posting the card price and discounting for cash — shifts processing cost off your books. The big processors cannot sell you this; it eliminates their revenue. For a truck with a real cash line at festivals, dual pricing can save $300–$500 a month. The law: cash discounting is legal in all 50 states; surcharging (adding a fee for card use) is restricted or capped in several states and banned by some card-network rules for debit. Know your state’s rule before you pick a lane — and post the pricing clearly, or the festival crowd turns on you.
The honest verdict on each big processor
- Square: the truck default, and honestly fine for the window. Free plan, no contract, offline mode, hardware from $49. The trap: 3.5% + $0.15 on every keyed-in catering deposit, and the aggregated-risk model that freezes accounts when volume spikes — a $12,000 festival weekend after a $3,000 month looks exactly like the fraud pattern their algorithm watches for. Keep Square for the window; move catering deposits somewhere cheaper.
- Stripe: the best card-not-present toolkit and the only big name with sane ACH pricing (0.8%, $5 cap). Weak as a window POS — it is not one. Use Stripe for invoicing and payment links; do not try to run a truck on it.
- Toast: the best handheld for a busy window (Toast Go 2), real offline mode, and catering invoicing in the same system. The cost: $69/month software plus a 1–2 year processing commitment, and you are locked to Toast Payments — the POS and the processor are one trap. Worth it if you run a multi-truck operation; overkill for one truck at three lunch spots.
- Clover/Fiserv: the cheapest published counter rate (2.3% + $0.10) but quote-based, reseller-maze pricing, and hardware you lease through people who call you “partner.” Fine for a truck that also runs a commissary kitchen storefront; skip it for a pure mobile operation.
- Chase, Global Payments, Worldpay, Adyen: enterprise sales teams with zero food-truck content and zero reason to call you back. Pass.
The Finix route: operators doing real catering volume pair a window processor with a payments platform that does card-on-file, invoicing, and ACH properly — the unglamorous plumbing that turns “the check is in the mail” into money in the account. That is the stack the big processors’ pricing pages never describe.
Do this in order
- This week: compute your effective rate from last month’s statement. Turn on tip prompts. Test your offline mode before the next festival — at home, airplane mode on.
- This month: move catering deposits to invoicing with a payment link, and offer ACH on anything over $1,000. That one change is worth more than any rate negotiation.
- This quarter: if catering is growing, get an interchange-plus quote for the card-not-present side and keep the window where it is. Two processors is not complicated; paying 3.5% on $1,800 deposits is.
Payment processing is the only vendor that charges you more every time you succeed. Treat it like propane: measure it monthly, question it quarterly, and never let the company that sells you the reader also set the price of the catering deposit without a fight.
Next: AI for food trucks, the food truck tech stack, and the food trucks hub.
More guides
Want this handled for you?
Help from the Emanuel Pleitez AI team — tell us what's eating your week and we'll point you at the fix.
Prefer a human?
Book a human AI builder behind the Pleitez AI agent team — $1,000/hr. That could be Emanuel, or someone of his caliber or better.